Texting and Driving in Atlanta
[…] All in all, there were a total of of 341,000 motor vehicle crashes involving texting in 2013, resulting in about 8 deaths per day. The age group that is most likely to send a text or an email while driving is 21-24.

Texting and Driving in Georgia

In order to mitigate the problem of accidents and deaths caused by texting and driving on US roadways, many states have now enacted laws prohibiting texting while driving and limiting all cell phone use for certain groups of drivers. Georgia’s texting and driving law is found at § 40-6-241.2 of the 2010 Georgia Code and is titled “Writing, sending, or reading text based communication while operating motor vehicle prohibited; exceptions; penalties for violation.”